Data Privacy Policy

Our website may generally be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

Hans & Jos. Kronenberg GmbH
Kurt-Schumacher-Str. 1
51427 Bergisch Gladbach
fon: 02204 / 207-0
mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.


Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.


Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:
- type and version of the browser you use
- operating system
- websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
- websites that you visit
- date and time of your visit
- your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Purpose of Registering
We offer you the opportunity to sign up for our website. The information entered when signing up, as shown in the registration form


Personal Data

are collected and stored on our website exclusively for registration / registration for the download area and in the catalog order form. By registering on our site, we will also store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves as a hedge as a hedge for us in the event that a third party abuses your data and registers with this data on our site without your knowledge.
A passing on to third party does not take place. The collected data are not compared with those data which may be collected by other components of our site.


Use of reCAPTCHA

In order to protect input forms on our site, we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google." By means of this service it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is created improperly by automated machine processing.
To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, user input behaviour and mouse movements in the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are conveyed to “Google.”
Google uses the information obtained, among other things, to digitize books and other printed matter as well as to optimize services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).
The IP address provided as part of “reCAPTCHA” is not merged with other data from Google unless you are logged into your Google Account at the time the "reCAPTCHA" plug-in is used. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by “Google” about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of “Google” before you visit our site or before using the reCAPTCHA plug-in.
The use of the “reCAPTCHA” service is according to the Google Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/


Connection to facebook

Links to the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize link by the Facebook logo on our site.
When you visit our pages a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook.
If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website through facebook, you must log out of facebook before visiting our site. The data protection information by facebook provides more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, about your rights in this regard as well as the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/


Connection to LinkedIn

Links to the network LinkedIn are on our pages. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The link can be recognized by the LinkedIn logo on our page.
This button establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. Through this process, LinkedIn is notified that our website is being visited. We have no control over the information that LinkedIn collects or the extent of the information collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data submitted to LinkedIn. For details about LinkedIn's data collection, rights, and settings options, please refer to the LinkedIn Privacy Notice. These notices can be found at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


Publication of vacancy announcements

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of normal organizational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements.
Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted two months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period in our database of prospective applicants.


Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Created with privacy generator:
Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement der Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

You are here: Home Data Privacy Policy

We are pleased to help you:

Monday - Thursday 8 - 17.00
and Friday 8 - 15.00

  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.